google.com, pub-8200221173648661, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0 google.com, pub-8200221173648661, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0
 

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook Long Shadow
  • Google+ Long Shadow
  • LinkedIn Long Shadow
  • Twitter Long Shadow

I’M ALWAYS HAPPY

TO GET TO KNOW MY READERS AND SHARE INSIGHTS AND IDEAS. 

 

DROP ME A LINE 

Success! Message received.

Coach Big Pete's Sunday Conclusion For Round 1 IHSA Playoffs 2021- Final Scores & Highlights


By: Peter "Coach Big Pete" Leinweber



gif

Not bad, not bad IHSA Football Family. We had some balance for the first round of playoff games in the state of Illinois. Less amount of upsets than expected and expected toss up were expected toss-ups. Rain & cold on Friday put some teams in a scrum feel and that was no surprise to any of us. Centennial, Minooka, Civic Memorial, St. Patrick, Yorkville, and Jacobs with the big time upsets in Round 1. Chicago Public School teams getting trounced in Round 1 with only a few escaping to Round 2. Big Shoutout to Geneva, South Elgin, Morgan Park on the big time wins for Round 1 in the Playoffs. What the hell..... Springfield vs Rock Island 94-72 score with a Springfield win. Now the big time question can we go with second straight week with no major chaos?

Coaches, and Players make sure I get your season stats and season gamefilm...


FULL SUNDAY CONCLUSION VIDEO ON BOTTOM ALSO SCORES AND HIGHLIGHTS

AND

* BONUS VIDEO OF BREAKFAST WITH COACH BIG PETE


Another Reminder- MY OLD RECRUITING WATCHLIST CLASSES OF 2022, 2023, 2024 - Its Old... No New Names Will Be Added Till November -CLICK LINK-




Like The Work Of Deep Dish Football And Coach Big Pete?

Feel Free To Leave A Tip

CLICK HERE







FINAL SCORES FOR IHSA PLAYOFFS ROUND 1 2021 (SCORES I COULD FIND)


Class 1A

Abingdon 14, Annawan-Wethersfield 8, final

Gilman Iroquois West 35, Monmouth United 26, final

Ottawa Marquette 32, Princeville 7, final

Fulton 42, Raby 0, final

Forreston 22, Galena 14, final

Lena-Winslow 54, Aurora Christian 7, final

Camp Point Central 48, Villa Grove 14, final

Central A&M 14, Nokomis 6, final

Brown County 24, Cumberland 14, final

Arcola 31, West Central 12, final

Carrollton 47, Shelbyville 7, final

Greenfield 30, Salt Fork 6, final

Athens 42, Meridian 14, final

Sesser-Valier 35, Casey-Westfield 7, final

Ridgeview-Lexington 34, Rushville 6, final

Peru St. Bede 30, Hope 19, final

Class 2A

Wilmington 55, Julian 0, Final

Sterling Newman 33, Mercer County 24, final

Kankakee Bishop Mac 42, Knoxville 14, final

Nashville 48, Unity-Payson 20, final

Erie-Prophetstown 56, Clifton Central 20, final

Tri-Valley 47, Rockridge 42, final

Deer Creek 40, North Lawndale 14, final

Farmington 42, El Paso-Gridley 6, final

Tremont 19, Momence 0, final

St. Teresa 62, Flora 7, final

Vandalia 24, Chester 0, final

Breese Mater Dei 54, Carmi White County 16, final

Johnston City 43, Lawrenceville 12, final

Pana 49, ALAH 19, final

Maroa-Forsyth 33, Westville 18, final

Bismarck-Henning 35, North Mac 0, final

Class 3A

Byron 58, Catalyst Maria 0, final

Lisle 49, Carver 0, final

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 24, Eureka 6, final

Williamsville 43, Beardstown 22, final

Fairfield 26, Hoopeston 0, final

Mount Carmel 46, St. Joseph-Ogden 14, final

Carlinville 40, DuQuoin 26, final

Benton 42, Southwestern 0, final

Monticello 42, Greenville 7, final

Reed-Custer 26, Peotone 0, final

Clark 28, Elmwood-Brimfield 6, final

Princeton 47, North Boone 14, final

Prairie Central 55, King 0, final

Durand-Pecatonica 44, Mendota 0, final

Elmhurst IC 55, Monmouth-Roseville 8, final

Tolono Unity 46, Newton 6, final

Class 4A

Joliet Catholic 48, Marengo 0, final

Wheaton Academy 36, Coal City 3, final

Genoa-Kingston 59, Bogan 0, final

Wheaton St. Francis 41, Peoria Notre Dame 31, final

Richmond-Burton 56, Chicago Sulllivan 0, final

Stillman Valley 62, Hyde Park 14, final

Kewanee 17, Plano 14, final

Phillips 50, Dixon 20

Rochester 48, Cahokia 0, final

Paris 17 Mt. Zion 6, final

Freeburg 69, Richland County 19, final

Carterville 42, Harrisburg 12, final

Breese Central 20 Salem 0

Murphysboro 43, Macomb 22, final

Springfield SHG 49, Columbia 13, final

Civic Memorial 20, Quincy Notre Dame 17, final

Class 5A

Glenbard South 41, Bulls 14, final

Sycamore 48, Evergreen Park 21, final

St. Patrick 44, Sterling 14, final

Rochelle 36, Payton 3, final

Morris 42, LaSalle-Peru 0, final

Fenwick 50, Kaneland 14, final

Rockford Boylan 41, Brooks 8, final

Nazareth 54, Chicago Goode 6, final

Aurora Marmion 53, Noble 8, final

Kankakee 37, Carbondale 7, final

Morgan Park 50, Peoria 42, final

Mascoutah 28, Dunlap 20, final

Marion 41, Metamora 8, final

Morton 56, Highland 33, final

Mahomet-Seymour 50 Jacksonville 8

Triad 20, Hillcrest 19, final

Class 6A

Cary Grove 42, Rockford East 8, final

Grayslake Central 27, Belvidere North 22, final

Deerfield 27, Mather 0, final

Crystal Lake Central 55, Amundsen 28, final

Wauconda 41, Lakes 7, final

Prairie Ridge 49, Vernon Hill 0, final

Harlem 64 Crystal Lake South 39

Lake Forest 27, Antioch 6, final

Lemont 45, Kennedy 0, final

Springfield 94, Rock Island 72, final

East St. Louis 66, Riverside-Brookfield 0, final

Richards 28, Simeon 10, final

St. Ignatius 42, Bremen 7, final

Crete-Monee 51, Glenwood 0, final

Champaign Centennial 21, Kenwood 7, final

Washington 14, Normal West 7, final

Class 7A

Batavia 37 Lake Zurich 0

Mount Carmel 20 Thornwood 0

Yorkville 26 Plainfield Central 22

Brother Rice 27 WWS 26

Wheaton North 42 Larkin 0

Hoffman Estates 34 TF South 26

Moline 48 Hampshire 42

Willowbrook 44 Young 0

Hononegah 43 Plainfield East 22

Pekin 28 Libertyville 14

Geneva 28 Collinsville 21

Glenbard North 34 Bolingbrook 30

South Elgin 24 Edwardsville 13

Marist 42 Glenbard East 0

Hinsdale Central 34 Sandburg 7

Glenbrook South 34 O'Fallon 6

Neuqua Valley 60 Bartlett 7

Palatine 35 Taft 17

Maine South 51 New Trier 7

Plainfield North 23 Evanston 13

St. Rita 42 Rolling Meadows 7

Normal Community 33 Eisenhower 6

Jacobs 48 Hersey 20

Buffalo Grove 21 LWW 19

Prospect 35 Shepard 7

Class 8A

Loyola Academy 44 Downers Grove South 0

Hinsdale Central 34 Sandburg 7

Marist 42 Glenbard East 0

Glenbrook South 34, O'Fallon 6

Naperville Central 28 Naperville North 16

Minooka 16 York 13

Maine South 51, New Trier 7

Lincoln-Way East 23 Oswego East 6

Lockport 35 Lyons Township 10

Glenbard West 38 Oswego 10

Warren 27 Barrington 9











gif

Geneva, Jacobs, Civic Memorial, Minooka, Glenbard North, St. Patrick, Yorkville, Minooka, Paris, Clark With The Big Shockers



gif

The Wet Fields Killed A Lot Of Speed On Friday Night



gif

Huge Respect For Wheaton Warrenville South, Lincoln Way West, Chicago Hope, Hillcrest, TF SouthThis Round 1



gif

94-72 Is Your Final Score For Springfield vs Rock Island Round 1 Game.... No I'm Not Joking!! Springfield Won



gif

Again Prep Writers Who Tweet/Publish About High School Football Players Injuries During/Before A Game



gif

CAN WE GET TWO WEEKS OF NO CHAOS??? ROUND 2 HERE WE GO





WATCH VIDEO BELOW FOR FULL CONCLUSION

(JOKES ARE MADE IN THIS VIDEO)





BONUS VIDEO

BREAKFAST WITH COACH BIG PETE

Round 1 10/31 LIVE EPISODE